/ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We have a commitment to respect your privacy and comply with data protection and privacy laws. It is our policy to explain how we will use and protect your information when you visit our Website or contact us. This will help you and any other named drivers under the policy to make informed decisions.

Collecting your personal information

We collect and process your personal information and the details of any other individuals you may disclose for insurance, audit, money laundering, fraud prevention, credit assessment and debt collection purposes and also to improve customer services and to respond to your queries. Information you provide about other people will be processed on the basis that you have provided this information with their explicit consent.

Information defined as “sensitive” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (e.g. claims, convictions and medical history) will be required and collected in order to provide you with an insurance product. By accepting a policy from us you agree to us collecting such information.

We will disclose your information to the insurer, our service providers and agents for these purposes. You have a right to ask in writing for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to request correction of any inaccuracies. You also have a right to ask us to remove any personal information from our records, and such requests should also be made in writing.

To provide an enhanced customer service and for training purposes your calls may be recorded or monitored and your documents filed electronically.

We may check what you have told us and share information with fraud prevention agencies or other authorities that might request it (but always in accordance with the Data Protection Act principles). If you deliberately misrepresent or provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud we will record this on our own data bases and may share it with fraud prevention agencies or other authorities, for example the Police.

 

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will be used for processing your quotation and for managing your policy. This includes issue of policy and renewal documents, administering claims, handling complaints and delivering any other services that you have requested. To ensure that your personal details are protected, you may be asked questions to confirm your identity.

To ensure we offer you our best quotations we may obtain information from third parties when administering your insurance. This is done to verify your identity and to help prevent fraud. This may include a credit reference agency search which will appear on your credit report but will not affect your credit rating.

Some insurance companies exchange information through various databases, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) which holds a record of incidents reported to insurers, which may or may not have given rise to a claim. This exchange of information enables insurance companies to verify the information that is provided during the quote process (including information about any third party who is named on the policy), and also helps to prevent fraudulent claims.

 

Driving licence numbers

If you provide your driving licence number this may be passed to the DVLA in order for a search to be carried out to confirm your (or any named driver’s) licence status, entitlement and relevant restriction information and endorsement/conviction data.

Searches may be carried out as part of your quote and at any point throughout the duration of your insurance policy. A search with the DVLA will not show on your (or the named driver’s) driving licence record. For details relating to information held about you by the DVLA, please visit www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence. Undertaking searches using your driving licence number helps insurers check information to prevent fraud and reduce incidences of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure.

 

Credit searches

We may carry out checks with credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, and other public and privately available sources of information. These checks may include electoral roll and credit information. Insurers may also perform these checks as well.

Insurance credit checks are registered as general insurance searches and may be viewed by other companies when you apply for credit or insurance. These searches should not harm your credit profile or adversely affect your credit profile.

These checks may be performed at any stage of the quote, purchase process or when your insurance is due for renewal. This may happen regardless of whether you get a quote via the internet or phone.

If you make an application for credit the premium finance provider may also perform a full credit check.

 
 
 

Tollgate Private Clients. Tollgate House, 96 Market Place, Romford, Essex RM1 3ER
tel: 01708 609609    email: enquiries@tollgateprivateclients.co.uk    web: www.tollgateprivateclients.co.uk

Home / Our Services / About Us / Contact Us / Meet the Team / Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy / Cookie Policy

Tollgate Private Clients is a trading name of Grove & Dean Ltd, an independent intermediary who are authorised
and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). For your security calls may be recorded. © 2017 Tollgate Private Clients. All rights reserved.